Civic Development and Partnership Foundation (CDPF) was founded in 2006 as an Armenian non-profit organization. Our mission is to support the development of Civil Society by serving (CSOs), particularly through capacity building assistance and grant management.
In accordance with its mission, CDPF has implemented over 10 projects, distributed and administered 77 advocacy and election grants, and awarded and administered 84 scholarships. In addition, we have provided 136 trainings and 51 consultations to local and international organizations, conducted 5 analysis research projects and provided a number of other specific custom services.
Among our donors and clients are Counterpart International, the government of Norway, the US Embassy of Armenia, the Jinishian Memorial Foundation, the US Peace Corps, World Vision, Mission East, the OSCE headquarters in Yerevan, WINGS Global Fund for Community Foundations, European Partnership for Democracy, the Armenian Educational Foundation and others.
We have established partnerships with similar organizations in the Northern and Southern regions of Armenia that allows us to bring together different knowledge and experience and cover whole territory of Armenia in effective way. Moreover, CDPF cooperates with various local and international organizations, educational entities, state bodies and businesses that increasing the scope of our projects and networks.
In 2009 CDPF was certified by Counterpart International and USAID as an intermediary service organization meeting international standards in organizational and financial management, grantmaking and service provision.
With its activities CDPF has proved that there is willingness, experience and capacities that will allow us to reach our goals and be a leading agency in development of the civil society in Armenia.